Baldwin Plant Cooling Lake Dam (Baldwin Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Baldwin Plant Cooling Lake Dam
Other Name: BALDWIN PLANT COOLING LAKE DIKES
NID ID: IL00547
Longitude: -89.8767
Latitude: 38.21
Map Section: 4;4S;7W;3
County: RANDOLPH
River: LITTLE DOZA CREEK
State: IL
Nearest City: EVANSVILLE
Distance: 11 miles
Owner Name: DYNEGEY MIDWEST GENERATION, LLC
Owner Type: Public Utility
Dam Designer: HARZA ENGINEERING CO.
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Other
Dam Length: 1370 feet
Dam Height: 55 feet
Maximum Discharge: 748 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 36341 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 26008 acre-feet
Surface Area: 203 acres
Drainage Area: 4.8 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-09-28
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 24 feet
Outlet Gates: O
Federal Funding Agency: BALDWIN PLANT COOLING LAKE DIKES
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Baldwin Lake News
Baldwin Lake Photos
Baldwin Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Baldwin.USLakes.info
THE BALDWIN LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal